The software · Design

NExT SMART BOM

The CAD and the bill of materials, talking

Navigate your design from the browser and keep the bill of materials in sync with the ERP.
Without data-entry.

CAD in the browser

The CAD is navigated straight from the browser, anywhere | even on a tablet, with semantic X-ray and component tree. The production drawings open with a tap. Tap a component in 3D space and the system walks up the bill of materials | suppliers, costs, lead times, revisions.

CAD navigable in the browser · semantic X-ray on the BOM

Rendering is local: the geometry never leaves the machine.

Procurement in natural language

The BOM stays in sync with the ERP without data-entry: drag in the supplier PDF and the AI extracts prices and minimum order quantities and cross-references them with the CAD. “The supplier can no longer make the windscreen, but offers a 50% discount on tempered glass” | the supply terms update and Gantt and pricing re-propagate across the whole BOM.

NX26 · Smart BOM · Bill of Materials & SuppliersExample · sample data
266
BOM items
12
Priced
IDDescriptionSupplierPrice
AI Assistant

From quote to BOM · reconstruction, sample data

Always in sync

The bill of materials is always the same one, from the CAD to the ERP: a single record, updated everywhere. Every change of supplier, price or lead time propagates across the design and the Gantt, with nothing to re-enter.

NX26 · Smart BOM · BOM · Gantt · CostsExample · sample data
Materials cost
End of line
GroupSupplierPriceLead time
Production Gantt
Frame
Panels
Glazing
Assembly

One change, everything realigns · reconstruction, sample data

From the BOM to the shopfloor

The same BOM goes down to the shopfloor, on a tablet: every assembly task has its own timer and its own parts, taken from the BOM and linked to the 3D. One tap opens the instructions | PDF, images, video | and a task only closes by uploading a photo or video of evidence: quality control is born on the line, with every closure traced to a person.

NX26 · Smart BOM · Line-side5 / 42 · doneExample · sample data
Select a vehicle to open its tasks
AllPendingIn progressDoneBlockedOver time
Chassis & Cabin7
Manual · tap to open
2.3Install seat supportPass
StatusNot started00:00
Threadlocker on all bolts · torque 25 Nm
Status
Not started
Quality
Parts from the BOM · 3
Timer | 00:005 min expected1 operator
2.4Install step coversNot started
2.5Install left dashboardNot started
Assembly manual
Photograph or film proof of the completed task

Tasks, BOM parts list, manual and mandatory QC capture on tablet · reconstruction, sample data

Frequently asked questions

What is NExT SMART BOM for?
NExT SMART BOM is a visual-centered ERP that pairs digital-twin visualization with the everyday operations of supplier management, BOM, inventory, and work orders: from prototyping to line-side production with quality control, all the way to maintenance.
What devices can I install NExT SMART BOM on?
NExT SMART BOM is cross-platform, usable straight from the browser on any device. It is built to be fast, responsive, and easy to use even from a tablet, whether iPad or Android.
Can NExT SMART BOM help me organize quotes from PDF or XLS?
NExT SMART BOM is designed precisely to free you from manual data entry. As soon as you receive a quote, type in the chat and drag the file in (PDF, XLS, or even a photo of a paper sheet): the built-in AI recognizes part numbers, prices, MOQs, and tooling costs, applying the changes to the BOM in an instant.
Can I also enter updates a supplier told me verbally into NExT SMART BOM?
Absolutely. The agentic engine in NExT SMART BOM lets you explain undocumented changes in natural language: “Supplier A told me they’ll give me a 50% discount if I push delivery back 2 weeks” → the system understands and updates prices and delivery times.
What can I ask NExT SMART BOM?
Thanks to its semantic engine, NExT SMART BOM can answer almost anything, even with strategy-level reasoning. E.g. “Should I source the glazing from Supplier A or Supplier B?” → “A is cheaper, but you have to buy at least 20 kits; for your first 3 prototype vehicles you’re better off with B, which costs only 23% more.”
Can NExT SMART BOM also help me during production and assembly?
Yes: NExT SMART BOM was also built to help line-side operators and QC. In one tap you find the correct position of every component with real-time semantic search and, without switching programs, you see overall dimensions, revision, and the production drawing with details and the original title block. Everything at your fingertips: no more Excel sheets and databases pointing to folders of CAD files you have to open on a PC. Here you access every piece of information from your iPad, anywhere.
Where is NExT SMART BOM's data stored?
The NExT SMART BOM architecture uses open-format database protocols and formats. It can easily interface with third-party APIs to run in the cloud your company already uses, or on a physical server wherever you prefer. Contact us for implementation details.
How much does NExT SMART BOM cost?
The cost of NExT SMART BOM depends mainly on the number and complexity of the components in your BOM. Request a quote and tell us your needs.
Is NExT SMART BOM only suited to the automotive world?
Absolutely not. In fact, NExT SMART BOM is especially well suited to industrial equipment and mid-to-large-scale automated and robotic systems, where having everything at your fingertips, anywhere, is the primary need.

Who it's for

SMEs in the supply-chain, engineering offices and procurement: anyone who has to hold together design, suppliers and bill of materials.

Request a demo

Request a demo or a study dedicated to your needs.

By sending this request you confirm you have read the privacy notice.

← The whole NExT software suite

← Back to home